Rosendal Chamber Music Festival 2019

Festival Program

Friday

09 August

10.30 2. Morning concert in Kvinnherad church

  • Dmitri Sjostakovitsj: Two pieces for String Quartet - Elegy and Polka (1931)
    Quatour Danel

  • Dmitri Sjostakovitsj: Five Pieces for Two Violins and Piano (1955)
    Veriko Tchumburidze (fiolin), Sonoko Miriam Welde (fiolin), Sasha Grynyuk (piano).

  • Dmitri Sjostakovitsj: “Real” Jazz Suite No. 2 (1938)
    Arranged for Piano Duo by Gerard McBurney. Sasha Grynyuk (piano), Marianna Shirinyan (piano).

  • Sergej Prokofjev: Romeo and Juliet (Excerpts), Op. 64 (1938)
    Aarranged for Viola and Piano by Vadim Borisovsky. Marianna Shirinyan (piano), Tabea Zimmermann (bratsj).

  • Pause

  • Alexander Vustin: Three Toropets Songs for Piano Solo (1972)

  • Dmitri Shostakovich: Sonata for Cello and Piano in D Minor, Op. 40 (1934)
    Clemens Hagen (cello), Marc-André Hamelin (piano).

13.00-15.00 3. Open house at the Manor House from 1665

  • Music in various halls and rooms by students from Kvinnherad kulturskule - Kvinnherad cultural school.

14.30 4. Talk in Riddersalen

  • Talk on Shostakovich and the festival programme with Gerard McBurney and Leif Ove Andsnes (English)

16.00 5. Afternoon concert in Riddersalen

  • Sergej Prokofjev: Toccata op. 11 (1912)
    Arranged for Two Marimbas by Samuel Chan. PERCelleh (percussion)

  • Terje Viken: New piece for Percussion Duo (world premiere)
    PERCelleh (percussion)

  • Johan Kvandal: Sonata for Strings Op. 79 (1994)
    Ensemble Allegria

  • Kara Karayev: Three Miniatures (1947-1948)
    Ensemble Allegria

  • Pause

  • Valentin Silvestrov: Postludes Nos. 1 and 2 (1981)
    Ensemble Allegria, Marianna Shirinyan (piano)

  • Dmitri Sjostakovitsj: String Quartet No. 13 in B-flat Minor, Op. 138 (1969-1970)
    Quatour Danel

19.45 6. Pre-concert talk in Riddersalen

  • Pre-concert talk by Erling Sandmo (in Norwegian)

20.30 7. Evening concert in Riddersalen

  • Dmitri Sjostakovitsj: Spring, Spring Op. 128 (Pushkin) (1967)
    Andrei Bondarenko (baryton), Marianna Shirinyan (piano)

  • Dmitri Sjostakovitsj: Monologues Op. 91 (Pushkin) (1952)
    Andrei Bondarenko (baryton), Marianna Shirinyan (piano)

  • Alfred Schnittke: Piano Quintet (1976)
    Quatour Danel, Leif Ove Andsnes (piano)

  • Dmitri Shostakovich: Four Romances on Poems by Pushkin, Op. 46a (1936 – 1937) - No. 4
    Orchestrated by Gerard McBurney. Andrei Bondarenko (baryton), Anthony McGill (bass clarinet), Johannes Wik (harp) and Ensemble Allegria.

22.30 8. Late night movie in Riddersalen “New Babylon”

Saturday

10 August

10.30 9. Pre-concert talk in Kvinnherad church

  • Pre-concert talk by Gerard McBurney (in English)
    Included in the concert ticket at 11.00

11.00 10. Morning concert in Kvinnherad church

  • Prokofiev: from Visions Fugitives, Op. 22   [c. 10’] No. 3, Allegretto No. 8, Commodo No. 10, Ridicolosamente No. 11, Con vivacità No. 16, Dolente No. 14, Feroce
    Sasha Grynyuk (piano)

  • Debussy: Première rapsodie for clarinet and piano   [9’]
    Anthony McGill, clarinet; Marc-André Hamelin, piano

  • Rachmaninov: from Preludes, Op. 32   [c. 25’] No. 12 in G♯ minor, Allegro No. 9 in A major, Allegro moderato No. 10 in B minor, Lento No 5 in G major, Moderato No. 13 in D♭ major, Grave
    Sasha Grynyuk, piano

  • Pause

  • Shostakovich: String Quartet No. 5 in B-flat major, Op. 92   [c. 35’]
    Quatuor Danel

16.00 11. Exhibition Lecture in Riddersalen

  • Exhibition Lecture with Gunnar Danbolt (in Norwegian)

17.30 12. Afternoon concert in Riddersalen

  • Samuil Feinberg: Piano Sonata No. 4 in E flat minor, Op. 6 (1918)
    Marc-André Hamelin (piano)

  • Alexander Scriabin: Piano Sonata No. 7, Op. 64 (1911)
    Marc-André Hamelin (piano)

  • Alexander Vustin: In memoriam Grigori Fried (2014)
    Tabea Zimmermann (viola), Marianna Shirinyan (piano)

  • Pause

  • Alexander Vustin: Offering (2005)
    Marianna Shirinyan (piano), Ensemble Allegria, PerCelleh (percussion)

  • Dmitri Sjostakovitsj: Piano Quintet in G Minor, Op. 57 (1940)
    Veriko Tchumburidze (violin), Sonoko Miriam Welde (violin), Tabea Zimmermann (viola), Clemens Hagen (cello), Marc-André Hamelin (piano)

22.00-23.00 13. Late night concert in Kvinnherad church

  • Alexander Vustin: Lamento (1974)
    Leif Ove Andsnes (piano)

  • Galina Ustvolvskaya: Trio for Clarinet, Violin and Piano (1949)
    Anthony Mc Gill (clarinet), Mark Danel (violin), Marc-André Hamelin (piano)

  • Igor Stravinsky: Elegy (1944)
    Tabea Zimmermann (viola)

  • Dmitri Sjostakovitsj: Viola Sonata Op. 147 (1975)
    Tabea Zimmermann (viola), Leif Ove Andsnes (piano)

Sunday

11 August

10.00 14. Pre-concert talk in Riddersalen

  • Pre-concert talk by Erling Sandmo (in Norwegian)
    Included in the concert ticket at 11.00

11.00-12.15 15. Morning concert in Riddersalen

  • Sergej Prokofjev: Overture on Hebrew Themes, Op. 34 (1919)
    Anthony Mc Gill (clarinet), Quatour Danel, Marianna Shirinyan (piano).

  • Dmitri Sjostakovitsj: String Quartet No. 4 in D major, Op. 83 (1949)
    Quatour Danel

  • Pause

  • Alexander Krein: Two Sketches on Hebrew Themes, Op.13 (1914)
    Anthony Mc Gill (clarinet), Quatour Danel

  • Dmitri Sjostakovitsj Piano Trio No.2 in E Minor, Op. 67 (1944)
    Veriko Tchumburidze (violin), Clemens Hagen (cello), Leif Ove Andsnes (piano).

14.30 16. Panel discussion in Riddersalen

  • Panel discussion on Shostakovich
    Gerald McBurney, Erling Sandmo, Leif Ove Andsnes and some of the festival musicians.

16.00-18.00 17. Closing concert in Riddersalen

  • Igor Stravinsky: Three Pieces for Solo Clarinet (1919)
    Anthony Mc Gill (clarinet)

  • Alexander Vustin: Dedication for Cello, Marimba and Piano (2013)
    Amalie Stalheim (cello), PERCelleh (percussion), Leif Ove Andsnes (piano)

  • Igor Stravinsky: Concerto for Two Solo Pianos (1930-1935)
    Leif Ove Andsnes (piano), Marc-André Hamelin (piano)

  • Dmitri Sjostakovitsj: Allegro from Symphony No. 10 in E minor, Op. 93, arranged for Piano Duet (1953)
    Leif Ove Andsnes (piano), Marc-André Hamelin (piano)

  • Pause

  • Dmitri Sjostakovitsj: Symphony No. 15 in A Major, Op. 141 (1971)
    Arranged for Piano Trio and Percussion by Viktor Dervianko. PERCelleh (percussion), Christian Krogvold Lundqvist (percussion), Sonoko Miriam Welde (violin), Clemens Hagen (cello), Marianna Shirinyan (piano)