Rosendal Chamber Music Festival 2022

Festival Program

Friday

08 July

10:15-10:45 2. Pre-concert lecture

  • Pre-concert lecture
    Gunilla Süssmann

11:00-12:30 3. Concert in The Great Hall

  • Beethoven: Piano Sonata No. 7 in D major, Op. 10, No. 3
    Kristian Bezuidenhout (fortepiano)

  • Beethoven: Folk Songs
    Dorothea Röschmann (soprano), Alina Ibragimova (violin), Christian Poltéra (cello), Kristian Bezuidenhout (fortepiano)

  • Beethoven: 12 Variations on 'Ein Mädchen oder Weibchen', Op.66
    Christian Poltéra (cello), Kristian Bezuidenhout (fortepiano)

  • Beethoven: String Quartet No. 16 in F major, Op. 135
    Quatuor van Kuijk

13:00-15:00 4. Open House at the Manor

  • Open House at the Manor

14:45-15:45 5. Lecture conversation

  • Lecture conversation
    Jan Swafford, Leif Ove Andsnes

16:00-17:20 6. Concert in The Great Hall

  • Ketil Hvoslef: Beethoven Phantasy (1982)
    Sveinung Bjelland (piano)

  • Beethoven: Sonata for piano and cello No. 4 in C major, Op. 102, No. 1
    Tanja Tetzlaff (cello), Leif Ove Andsnes (piano)

  • Ketil Hvoslef: Beethoven Trio (1997)
    Björn Nyman (clarinet), Tanja Tetzlaff (cello), Sveinung Bjelland (piano)

  • Beethoven: Piano Sonata No. 30 in E major, Op. 109
    Sveinung Bjelland (piano)

20:15-20:45 7. Pre-concert lecture

  • Pre-concert lecture
    Gunilla Süssmann

21:00-23:00 8. Concert in Kvinnherad Church

  • Beethoven: String Quartet No. 11 in F minor, Op. 95
    Quatuor van Kuijk

  • Beethoven: Sonata for piano and violin No. 10 in G major, Op. 96
    Alina Ibragimova (violin), Kristian Bezuidenhout (fortepiano)

  • Interval

  • Beethoven: Piano Trio in B-flat major, Op. 97 "Archduke"
    Antje Weithaas (violin), Tanja Tetzlaff (cello), Víkingur Ólafsson (piano)

Saturday

09 July

10:30-11:45 9. Concert in Kvinnherad Church

  • Marius Neset: Morning Mist
    Marius Neset (saxophone)

  • Beethoven: Piano Sonata No. 21 in C major, Op. 53 "Waldstein"
    Enrico Pace (piano)

  • Interval

  • Beethoven: Lieder
    Dorothea Röschmann (soprano), Leif Ove Andsnes (piano)

13:00-14:00 10. Lecture on the Art Exhibition

  • Lecture on the Art Exhibition (in Norwegian)
    Gunnar Danbolt

14:30-15:50 11. Concert in The Great Hall

  • Beethoven: String Quartet No. 6 in B-flat major, Op. 18, No. 6
    Quatuor van Kuijk

  • Beethoven: Septet in E-flat major, Op. 20
    Antje Weithaas (violin), Henninge Landaas (viola), Tanja Tetzlaff (cello), Callum Hay Jennings (double bass), Björn Nyman (clarinet), Sebastian Stevensson (bassoon), Ragnhild Lothe (horn)

17:15-17:45 12. Pre-concert lecture

  • Pre-concert lecture (in Norwegian)
    Gunilla Süssmann

18:00-19:15 13. Concert in Kvinnherad Church

  • Mozart: Adagio in E-flat major (arr. Ólafsson from String Quintet No. 4 in G minor, K. 516)
    Víkingur Ólafsson (piano)

  • J. S. Bach: Three Chorale Preludes (arr. György Kurtág)
    Víkingur Ólafsson, Leif Ove Andsnes (piano)

  • Beethoven: Große Fuge, Op.134
    Víkingur Ólafsson, Leif Ove Andsnes (piano)

  • Beethoven: String Quartet No. 9 in C major, Op. 59, No. 3
    Quatuor van Kuijk

22:00-23:15 14. Concert in The Great Hall

  • Beethoven: Fantasia for piano, Op.77
    Enrico Pace (piano)

  • Beethoven: 7 Variations on 'Bei Männern, welche Liebe fühlen', WoO 46
    Tanja Tetzlaff (cello), Sveinung Bjelland (piano)

  • Marius Neset: Spring Dance
    Ingrid Søfteland Neset (flute), Marius Neset (saxophone)

  • Marius Neset: A Day in the Sparrow's Life
    Ingrid Søfteland Neset (flute), Marius Neset (saxophone), Sveinung Bjelland (piano)

  • Beethoven: Bagatelle in A-flat major, Op. 33, No. 7
    Leif Ove Andsnes (fortepiano)

  • Beethoven: Bagatelle No. 25 in A minor, WoO 59 "Für Elise"
    Leif Ove Andsnes (fortepiano)

  • Ketil Hvoslef: String Quartet No. 3 (1998)
    Quatuor van Kuijk